Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 2. Section 40-39-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 262 of 2016, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-39-40. (A) No pawnbroker may charge or collect any fees, costs, or assessments of any kind or nature other than those specifically allowed under this chapter.
(B) A person who makes a pawn transaction in violation of this chapter:
(1) may not collect, receive, or retain any interest or charges on the loan in violation of this chapter; and
(2) has no right to possess the pledged goods."
SECTION 3. Section 40-39-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 262 of 2016, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-39-70. (A) A pawnbroker shall keep a record, at the time of any loan or purchase, containing:
(1) an account and, description, and digital photograph of the goods, articles, or things pawned, pledged, or purchased,;
(2) the amount of money loaned thereon,;
(3) the time of pledging them,;
(4) the charges, or the rate of interest to be paid on the loan, and;
(5) the name and residence of the person selling, pawning, or pledging the goods, articles, or things; and
(6) digital scans of the pledgor's thumbprint, identification, and photograph.
(B) Before a pledge or purchase, the pawnbroker shall verify the identity of the pledgor or seller by reviewing a state-issued or federally issued photographic identification card, including a United States military identification card, or a passport issued by the United States.
(C) A pawn or purchase transaction must be performed by the owner of the property, or his authorized agent, whose identity and agency relationship must be verified by the pawnbroker.
(D) A pawnbroker shall hold a pledged item for twenty-one days."
SECTION 4. Section 40-39-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: