Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Indicates New Matter
COMMITTEE REPORT
March 22, 2018
S. 810
S. Printed 3/22/18--S.
Read the first time January 9, 2018.
To whom was referred a Bill (S. 810) to amend the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, by adding Section 40-39-165 so as to provide counties or municipalities may enact ordinances requiring the payment, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 40-39-40, as contained in SECTION 2, by deleting the SECTION in its entirety.
Amend the bill further, Section 40-39-70, as contained in SECTION 3, by deleting the SECTION in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 3. Section 40-39-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-39-70. (A) A pawnbroker shall keep a record, at the time of any loan or purchase, containing:
(1) an account and, description, and digital photograph of the goods, articles, or things pawned, pledged, or purchased,;
(2) the amount of money loaned thereon,;
(3) the time of pledging them,;
(4) the charges, or the rate of interest to be paid on the loan,; and
(5) the name and residence of the person selling, pawning, or pledging the goods, articles, or things.
(B) Before a pledge or purchase, the pawnbroker shall verify the identity of the pledgor or seller by reviewing a state-issued or federally issued photographic identification card, including a United States military identification card, or a passport issued by the United States.
(C) A pawn or purchase transaction must be performed by the owner of the property, or his authorized agent, whose identity and agency relationship must be verified by the pawnbroker." /
Amend the bill further, Section 40-39-90(B), as contained in SECTION 4, page 3, by deleting the subsection in its entirety and inserting: