Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Chapter 9, Title 40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 40-39-165. A county or municipality may enact ordinances that require the payment of a fee or tax related to a pawn transaction or purchase. The provisions of this chapter do not affect the authority of a county or municipality to establish land use controls or require a pawnbroker to obtain a local occupational license."
SECTION 2. Section 40-39-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 262 of 2016, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-39-40. (A) No pawnbroker may charge or collect any fees, costs, or assessments of any kind or nature other than those specifically allowed under this chapter.
(B) A person who makes a pawn transaction in violation of this chapter:
(1) may not collect, receive, or retain any interest or charges on the loan in violation of this chapter; and
(2) has no right to possess the pledged goods."
SECTION 3. Section 40-39-70 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 262 of 2016, is further amended to read:
"Section 40-39-70. (A) A pawnbroker shall keep a record, at the time of any loan or purchase, containing: