Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill further, Section 40-39-90(B), as contained in SECTION 4, page 3, by deleting the subsection in its entirety and inserting:
/ (B) A municipality or county shall enact local regulations requiring pawnshops operating in the municipality or county to provide or transfer pawn records by electronic data transfer to a law enforcement database. The pawnbrokers shall transfer pawn records by electronic data transfer to the sheriff of the county in which the business is located. The sheriff shall transmit all electronic data when received to the database." /
Amend the bill further, Section 40-39-145, as contained in SECTION 5, by deleting the SECTION in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 5. Section 40-39-145 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-39-145. (A)(1) When an appropriate law enforcement official has probable cause to believe that property in the possession of a pawnbroker is misappropriated or stolen, he may place a written hold order on the property. The written hold order must impose a holding period not to exceed ninety days unless extended by court order. The appropriate law enforcement official may rescind, in writing, any hold order.