South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 2/20/18--S.

Read the first time January 9, 2018.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON

LABOR, COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 877) to amend Section 40-60-330(b)(11) of the 1976 Code, relating to appraisal management company registration requirements, to provide that the registration required in, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION    1.    Section 40-60-330(B)(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(11)    a detailed statement of current financial condition of the entity on a form approved by the board or a surety bond in an amount not to exceed fifty thousand dollars, whichever the registering appraisal management company selects;"

SECTION    2.    Section 40-1-70 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new subsection to read:

"(    )    filing claims against any surety bond on a form approved by a board and in accordance with procedures established by the board in regulation."