South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The expenditure impact of this bill is pending, contingent upon a response from LLR.

Frank A. Rainwater, Executive Director

Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 40-60-330(B)(11) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO APPRAISAL MANAGEMENT COMPANY REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS, TO PROVIDE THAT THE REGISTRATION REQUIRED IN SECTION 40-60-330(A) MUST INCLUDE A SURETY BOND IN AN AMOUNT NOT TO EXCEED FIFTY THOUSAND DOLLARS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 40-60-330(B)(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(11)    a detailed statement of current financial condition of the entity on a form approved by the board a surety bond in an amount not to exceed fifty thousand dollars;"

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on February 20, 2018 at 5:50 PM