Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
COMMITTEE REPORT
February 7, 2018
S. 917
S. Printed 2/7/18--S. [SEC 2/8/18 10:55 AM]
Read the first time January 23, 2018.
To whom was referred a Bill (S. 917) to amend Sections 6-1-530, 6-1-730, and 6-4-10, all as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. A. Section 6-1-530(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The revenue generated by the local accommodations tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:
(1) tourism-related buildings including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;
(2) tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;
(3) beach access, renourishment, or other tourism-related lands and water access;
(4) highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;
(5) advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or
(6) water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand; or
(7) control and repair of flooding and drainage within or on tourism-related lands or areas."
B. Section 6-1-530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 290 of 2010, is amended further by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read: