Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) tourism-related buildings including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;
(2) tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;
(3) beach access, renourishment, or other tourism-related lands and water access;
(4) highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;
(5) advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or
(6) water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand; or
(7) control and repair of flooding and drainage at tourism-related lands or areas."
SECTION 2. Section 6-1-730(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The revenue generated by the hospitality tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:
(1) tourism-related buildings including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;
(2) tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;
(3) beach access and renourishment;
(4) highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;
(5) advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or
(6) water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand; or
(7) control and repair of flooding and drainage at tourism-related lands or areas."
SECTION 3. Section 6-4-10(4)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 2014, is further amended to read: