South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-53-110(38) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(38)    'Targeted controlled substance' means any Schedule II or Schedule III controlled substance.

(39)    'Ultimate user' means a person who lawfully possesses a controlled substance for his own use or for the use of a member of his household or for administration to an animal owned by him or a member of his household."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-53-360 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding subsections (j) and (k) at the end to read:

"(j)(1)    Unless otherwise exempted by this subsection, a practitioner shall electronically prescribe any targeted controlled substance.