South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)    a practitioner who is temporarily unable to access the prescription monitoring program due to exigent circumstances; however, the exigent circumstances and the potential adverse impact to the patient if the prescription is not issued timely must be documented in the patient's medical record."

E.    Section 44-53-1650(D) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( )    a practitioner in a prescription report provided in accordance with Section 44-53-1655."

F.    Section 44-53-1680(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 91 of 2017, is further amended to read:

"(E)    Except as provided in Section 44-53-1640(C)(1), nothing in this chapter requires a pharmacist to obtain information about a patient from the prescription monitoring program. A practitioner or authorized delegate of a practitioner who knowingly fails to review a patient's controlled substance prescription history, as maintained in the prescription monitoring program, or a practitioner who knowingly fails to consult with his authorized delegate regarding a patient's controlled substance prescription history before issuing a prescription for a Schedule II targeted controlled substance, as required by this article, must be reported to his respective board for disciplinary action."

SECTION    4.    Section 40-47-965(A), as last amended by Act 28 of 2013, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read: