South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    Drug Control also shall maintain data on the administering of opioid antidotes by first responders including, but not limited to, the frequency with which first responders administer opioid antidotes by geographic location, first responder, and dispenser."

SECTION    5.    Section 44-53-1645(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A practitioner, or the practitioner's authorized delegate, shall review a patient's controlled substance prescription history and history of the administering of an opioid antidote to the patient pursuant to Section 44-53-1640(C) or (D), as maintained in the prescription monitoring program, before the practitioner issues a prescription for a Schedule II controlled substance. If an authorized delegate reviews a patient's controlled substance prescription history and history of the administering of an opioid antidote to the patient as provided in this subsection, the practitioner must consult with the authorized delegate regarding the prescription and opioid antidote administering history before issuing a prescription for a Schedule II controlled substance. The consultation must be documented in the patient's medical record."

SECTION    6.    SECTION 2 is effective six months after the effective date of this act. SECTIONS 4 and 5 are effective one year after the effective date of this act. All other SECTIONS are effective upon approval by the Governor.            /

Renumber sections to conform.