South Carolina General Assembly
[…] /   (B)   The State Superintendent of Education must hold an earned advanced degree, preferably in education or educational administration awarded from an accredited institution." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

The amendment was carried over.

Amendment No. 7

Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (WAB\27C011.AGM.WAB17), which was carried over and subsequently withdrawn:

Amend the bill, and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:

/ SECTION   1.A.   Section 59-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-3-10.   (A)   The State Superintendent of Education shall must be elected at each general election in the same manner as other State officers and shall enter upon the duties of his office at the time prescribed by law. Before entering upon the duties of his office he shall give bond for the use of the State in the penal sum of five thousand dollars, with good and sufficient sureties, to be approved by the Governor, conditioned for the faithful and impartial performance of the duties of his office, and he shall also, at the time of giving bond, take and subscribe the oath prescribed in Section 26 of Article III of the Constitution of the State, which shall be endorsed upon the back of the bond. The bond shall be filed with the Secretary of State, and by him recorded and, when so recorded, shall be filed with the State Treasurer.