South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The interview may occur outside the presence of the child's parent or other family members, however, the interview must occur outside the presence of any potential or alleged suspects.     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HUTTO explained the Bill.

Senator HUTTO explained the committee amendment.

Senator SHEALY proposed the following amendment (JUD0220.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting language and inserting:

/     SECTION   1.   Section 63-7-920(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)(1)(a)   The department or law enforcement, or both, may interview the child alleged to have been abused or neglected and any other child in the household during the investigation. The interviews may be conducted on school premises, at childcare facilities, at the child's home or at other suitable locations and in the discretion of the department or law enforcement, or both, may be conducted outside the presence of the parents or guardians, however, the interview must occur outside the presence of any potential or alleged abusers.

(b)   To the extent reasonably possible, the needs and interests of the child must be accommodated in making arrangements for interviews, including time, place, method of obtaining the child's presence, and conduct of the interview. The department or law enforcement, or both, shall provide notification of the interview to the parents as soon as reasonably possible during the investigation if notice will not jeopardize the safety of the child or the course of the investigation.

(c)   All state, law enforcement, and community agencies providing child welfare intervention into a child's life should coordinate their services to minimize the number of interviews of the child to reduce potential emotional trauma to the child.

(2)(a)   The department or law enforcement, or both, must use a trained and qualified American Sign Language interpreter when conducting an interview of a hearing impaired child who communicates in American Sign Language, pursuant to item (1).