Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Although that issue has now been settled by our Supreme Court, husband's attorney challenged the results of the DNA test and, therefore, I was required to prove the chain of custody which took several telephone depositions. In addition, another interesting issue was whether husband would be required to prove wife unfit to be awarded custody of the two youngest children because he was not their biological father. Moreover, because S.C. Code Ann. Section 63-7-2570(5) provides that a ground for termination of parental rights is "[t[he presumptive legal father is not the biological father of the child, and the welfare of the child can best be served by termination of the parental rights of the presumptive legal father, husband argued that he had parental rights to the two youngest children and it would not be in their best interests for his parental rights to be terminated. Although the case settled prior to trial, the case was particularly interesting to me because it involved complex constitutional issues that would have most likely had to be appealed all the way to the United States Supreme Court to be resolved.
(e) Wright v. Staggs, et al., 2004-DR-42-3288, was an action wherein I represented the maternal grandmother who sought to terminate the parental rights of the biological father in and to his two minor children on the ground that he was convicted of the murder of the children's biological mother pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. Section 63-7-2570(10). After hearing the testimony of the children's therapists and other witnesses, the court found it was in
(f)