Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (DG\793C001.BBM.DG18), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 5 and inserting:
/ SECTION 5. Section 12-60-2120(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A)(1) A property taxpayer may appeal a property tax assessment proposed by a division of the department by filing a written protest with the department.
(2) The department shall notify any affected counties of the written protest.
(B)(1) A property taxpayer may protest any denial of a tax exemption by the department for property he believes is exempt from property tax by filing a written protest with the department.
(2) If a written protest is filed by a taxpayer, other than an individual, then the department must notify any affected counties of the written protest." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator CAMPBELL explained the committee amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
The question then was second reading of the Bill.
The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows: