Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (DG\917C002.BBM.DG18), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. A. Section 6-1-530(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The revenue generated by the local accommodations tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:
(1) tourism-related buildings including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;
(2) tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;
(3) beach access, renourishment, or other tourism-related lands and water access;
(4) highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;
(5) advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or
(6) water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand; or
(7) control and repair of flooding and drainage within or on tourism-related lands or areas."
B. Section 6-1-530 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 290 of 2010, is amended further by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read: