Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The credit may be claimed beginning July 1, 2009, and no later than July 1, 2019 2024."
SECTION 2. The first undesignated paragraph after the last item of Section 12-36-2110(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"However, a manufactured home is exempt from any tax in excess of three hundred dollars that may be due as a result of the calculation in item (4) if it meets these energy efficiency levels: storm or double pane glass windows, insulated or storm doors, a minimum thermal resistance rating of the insulation only of R-11 for walls, R-19 for floors, and R-30 for ceilings. However, variations in the energy efficiency levels for walls, floors, and ceilings are allowed and the exemption on tax due above three hundred dollars applies if the total heat loss does not exceed that calculated using the levels of R-11 for walls, R-19 for floors, and R-30 for ceilings. The edition of the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air Conditioning Engineers Guide in effect at the time is the source for heat loss calculation. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, from July 1, 2009, to July 1, 2019 2024, a manufactured home is exempt from any tax that may be due as a result of the calculation in this subsection if it has been designated by the United States Environmental Protection Agency and the United States Department of Energy as meeting or exceeding each agency's energy saving efficiency requirements or has been designated as meeting or exceeding such requirements under each agency's ENERGY STAR program. The dealer selling the manufactured home must maintain records, on forms provided by the State Energy Office, on each manufactured home sold that meets the energy efficiency levels provided for in this subsection. These records must be maintained for three years and must be made available for inspection upon request of the Department of Consumer Affairs or the State Energy Office."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator CROMER explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
On motion of Senator MALLOY, the Bill was moved to the Statewide Second Reading Calendar.