South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend further, page [4683-4], by striking lines 9 through 37 and inserting:

/   SECTION   __.   Section 48-39-250(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(6)   Erosion is a natural process which becomes a significant problem for man only when structures are erected in close proximity to the beach/dune system. It is in both the public and private interests to afford the beach/dune system space to accrete and erode in its natural cycle. This space can be provided only by discouraging new construction in close proximity to the beach/dune system and encouraging those who have erected structures too close to the system to retreat from it."

SECTION   __.   Section 48-39-260(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)   create a comprehensive, long-range beach management plan and require local comprehensive beach management plans for the protection, preservation, restoration, and enhancement of the beach/dune system.