South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   __.   Section 48-39-260(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)   create a comprehensive, long-range beach management plan and require local comprehensive beach management plans for the protection, preservation, restoration, and enhancement of the beach/dune system. These plans must promote wise use of the state's beachfront to include a gradual retreat from the system over a forty-year period;"

SECTION   __.   Section 48-39-350(A)(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9)   a detailed strategy for achieving the goals of this chapter by the end of the forty-year retreat period. Consideration must be given to relocating buildings, removal of erosion control structures, and relocation of utilities;"

SECTION   __.   The Department of Health and Environmental Control must promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this act, including regulations that the department will use to locate a primary oceanfront sand dune as defined by Section 48-39-10, by January 14, 2020.