Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (b) the underlying facts on which the principal or senior administrator, in consultation with the school counselor, school resource officer, or school safety officer, bases the conclusion that the child poses a threat of harm to himself or others, the degree of seriousness of the threat to others, and the basis of the principal's or senior administrator's opinion that the treatment may be obtained only through involuntary admission."
SECTION 3. Section 44-24-140(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) If upon completion of the hearing and consideration of the record the court finds upon clear and convincing evidence that the child is in need of judicial admission, the court may order treatment in the department or at another program or facility that agrees to accept the child. Within ten days of the court determining that a child is in need of judicial admission pursuant to this section, the court shall report the name and other identifying information of the child to SLED, which must upon receipt transmit the information to the National Instant Criminal Background Check System in accordance with Article 10, Chapter 31, Title 23. A child who is determined