Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] safety officer is immune from a cause of action for damages arising from the failure of the school's principal or senor administrator to petition the court pursuant to Chapter 24, Title 44, unless the counselor or officer fails to meet with the student before deciding that the student does not pose a threat of harm to himself or others, as required in Section 59-63-1510, or the counselor or officer, after meeting with the student and concluding that the student poses a threat to himself or others, does not notify the principal or other senior administrator of the conclusion, as required by Section 59-63-1510."
SECTION 2. Section 44-24-90(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B)(1) The petition may be accompanied by a certificate of an examiner stating that he has examined the child and is of the opinion the child is a child in need of treatment. The certificate or written statement must contain the underlying facts upon which the examiner or petitioner bases his conclusions.
(2) If the petition is filed by a principal or senior administrator of a school pursuant to Section 59-63-1510, the petition must be accompanied by:
(a) a written statement from the principal or senior administrator that:
(i) there is reason to believe that the child poses a threat of harm to himself or others; and
(ii) the parent or legal guardian has refused or failed to initiate mental health intervention for the student after being contacted by the school about the dangerous behavior, the principal or senior administrator has been unable to make contact with a parent or legal guardian, or the dangerous behavior poses an imminent threat of harm to others; and
(b) the underlying facts on which the principal or senior administrator, in consultation with the school counselor, school resource officer, or school safety officer, bases the conclusion that the child poses a threat of harm to himself or others, the degree of seriousness of the threat to others, and the basis of the principal's or senior administrator's opinion that the treatment may be obtained only through involuntary admission."
SECTION 3. Section 44-24-140(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: