Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a) two members each appointed by the Chairman of the Senate Judiciary Committee and the Chairman of the House of Representatives Judiciary Committee;
(b) one member each appointed by the majority and minority leaders of both the Senate and the House of Representatives.
All appointments must be members serving in the General Assembly;
(2) two additional members must be appointed from the general public by the Governor.
No legislative member may serve more than four consecutive years on the commission."
SECTION 2. Section 2-19-80(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The commission shall make nominations to the General Assembly of candidates and their qualifications for election to the Supreme Court, court of appeals, circuit court, family court, and the administrative law judge division. It shall review the qualifications of all applicants for a judicial office and select therefrom and submit to the General Assembly the names and qualifications of the three all candidates whom it considers best qualified for the judicial office under consideration. If fewer than three persons apply to fill a vacancy or if the commission concludes there are fewer than three candidates qualified for a vacancy, it shall submit to the General Assembly only the names and qualifications of those who are considered to be qualified, with a written explanation for submitting fewer than three names."
SECTION 3. Section 2-19-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-19-90. The General Assembly shall meet in joint session for the election of judges.