Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 59-112-50(C)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) For purposes of this subsection, a covered individual is defined as:
(a) a veteran who served ninety days or longer on active duty in the Uniformed Service of the United States, their respective Reserve forces, and or the National Guard and who enrolls within three years of discharge; or
(b) a person who is entitled to and receiving assistance under Section 3311(b)(9) or 3319, Title 38 of the United States Code by virtue of the person's relationship to the veteran described in subitem (a) who enrolls within three years of the veteran's discharge.;
(c) a person using transferred benefits under Section 3319, Title 38 of the United States Code while the transferor is on active duty in the Uniformed Service of the United States, their respective Reserve forces, or the National Guard; or
(d) a person who is entitled to and receiving assistance under Section 3311(b)(9), Title 38 of the United States Code."
SECTION 2. Section 59-112-50(C)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: