Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The report must be submitted annually by September thirtieth.
Section 59-157-170. This act may not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity with respect to the institution including its auxiliary division. The tort liability for the institution including its auxiliary division is governed by the South Carolina Tort Claims Act."
SECTION 2. Section 8-11-260 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) employees of institutions as defined in Section 59-157-120(6)."
SECTION 3. Section 11-35-710(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) expenditure of funds at state institutions of higher learning derived wholly from athletic or other student contests, from the activities of student organizations, and from the operation of canteens and bookstores, except as the funds are used for the procurement of construction, architect-engineer, construction-management, and land surveying services and from private gifts, auxiliary divisions, and other sales and services, but not including any funds derived from activities financed in part or in whole by student tuition or state general funds;"