Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) the nature, extent, and causes of domestic and family violence;
(2) issues of domestic and family violence concerning children;
(3) prevention of the use of violence by children;
(4) sensitivity to gender bias and cultural, racial, and sexual issues;
(5) the lethality of domestic and family violence;
(6) legal issues relating to domestic violence and child custody."
D. Section 63-13-190(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-13-190. (A)(1) Before the Department of Social Services Early Development and Education employs a person in its childcare licensing or child protective services divisions, the person shall undergo a state fingerprint review to be conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division to determine any state criminal history and a fingerprint review to be conducted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation to determine any other criminal history. No person may be employed in these divisions if the person has been convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to any crime listed in Section 63-13-40(A)."
E. Section 63-13-825(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: