Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) The Office of South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness shall establish guidelines and reporting formats for partnerships to document expenses to ensure they meet matching fund requirements. The office shall compile a report annually on the private cash and in-kind contributions received by the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness Board of Trustees division and First Steps partnerships."
M. Section 59-152-150(B) and (C) are amended to read:
"(B) Each local First Steps partnership shall expend funds through the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness Board of Trustees division or its fiscal designees until the capacity of the local partnership to manage its fiscal and administrative responsibilities in compliance with the standard accountability system has been reviewed and certified by the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness Board of Trustees division or its designee.