South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    20.    Section 40-30-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-30-270.    An individual A licensee aggrieved by an action of the panel or the department may appeal the decision to an administrative law judge in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act. Service of a notice of appeal does not stay the panel's or the department's decision pending completion of the appellate process."

SECTION    21.    Section 40-30-300(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Every communication, whether oral or written, made by or on behalf of an individual or establishment, to the director or the panel, whether by way of complaint or testimony, is privileged, and no action or proceeding, civil or criminal, may be brought against the individual or establishment, by or on whose behalf the communication is made, except upon proof that the communication was made with malice."

SECTION    22.    Section 40-30-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-30-310.    (A)    It is unlawful for an establishment to:

(1)    hold itself out as a massage establishment unless licensed pursuant to this chapter;