South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If after investigation it appears that probable cause exists for a hearing, a time and a place must be set by the panel for a hearing to determine whether disciplinary action must be taken against the licensee. Notice must be given and the hearing conducted in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act."

SECTION    17.    Section 40-30-220(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)(1)    If the panel or the department has reason to believe that an individual or establishment is violating or intends to violate a provision of this chapter or a regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter, in addition to all other remedies, the panel may order an individual to immediately cease and desist from engaging in the conduct. If the individual is practicing massage/bodywork or the establishment is operating a massage establishment without being licensed pursuant to this chapter the panel or the department also may apply to an administrative law judge for a temporary restraining order prohibiting the unlawful practice act. The administrative law judge may issue a temporary restraining order ex parte and the panel or the department is not required to:

(1a)    post a bond;

(2b)    establish the absence of an adequate remedy at law;

(3c)    establish that irreparable damage would result from the continued violation.

(2)    A panel member, the Director of the Department of Labor, Licensing or Regulation, or any other employee of the department may not be held liable for damages resulting from a wrongful temporary restraining order."

SECTION    18.    Section 40-30-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: