South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (8)    continuing education course provider fee, not to exceed one hundred dollars and continuing education course provider renewal fee, not to exceed fifty dollars.

(B)    For massage establishment licenses, the department shall charge and collect the following fees:

(1)    massage establishment license application, not to exceed one hundred dollars;

(2)    massage establishment initial licensure fee, not to exceed one hundred dollars; and

(3)    biennial massage establishment license renewal fee, not to exceed two hundred dollars."

SECTION    8.    Section 40-30-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-30-100.    (A)    No person may practice massage/bodywork without a license issued in accordance with this chapter by the director; however, a person licensed by the State under this title or any other provision of law whose scope of practice overlaps with the practice of massage/bodywork is not also required to be licensed under this chapter unless the person holds himself out to be a practitioner of massage/bodywork.

(B)    No person may offer or render a massage/bodywork service in a place that is not licensed as a massage establishment. This subsection does not apply to a duly licensed massage/bodywork therapist who practices massage or bodywork outside of a massage establishment or to a student in an approved massage/bodywork therapy training program who offers or renders a massage/bodywork service in the course of his studies while in the school building and under the supervision of an instructor licensed as a massage/bodywork therapist under the provisions of this chapter.

(C)    No person, firm, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity may operate, maintain, or use the premises as a massage establishment without first having secured a massage establishment license from the department.

(D)    Nothing in this chapter may be construed to authorize a massage/bodywork therapist licensed under this chapter to practice physical therapy or chiropractic or to utilize chiropractic therapeutic modalities except where the scope of practice for massage/bodywork, as provided for in this chapter, overlaps with the practice of physical therapy or chiropractic."

SECTION    9.    Section 40-30-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-30-110.    (A)    To be licensed by the department as a massage/bodywork therapist an individual: