South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Application of the South Carolina Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Association

SECTION    1.    Section 38-31-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )    any claim or loss or part of a claim or loss covered by self-insurance that occurred prior to the assumption, transfer, merger, or other acquisition of a block of business by a licensed insurer."

South Carolina Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Association, self-insurer prohibited

SECTION    2.    Section 42-5-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 42-5-20.    (A)(1)    Every employer who accepts the provisions of this title relative to the payment of compensation shall insure and keep insured his liability thereunder in any authorized corporation, association, organization, or mutual insurance association formed by a group of employers so authorized or shall furnish to the commission satisfactory proof of his financial ability to pay directly the compensation in the amount and manner and when due as provided for in this title. The commission may, under such rules and regulations as it may prescribe, permit two or more employers in businesses of a similar nature to enter into agreements to pool their liabilities under the Workers' Compensation Law for the purpose of qualifying as self-insurers. In the case of self-insurers the commission shall require the deposit of an acceptable security, indemnity, or bond to secure the payment of the compensation liabilities as they are incurred. The Workers' Compensation Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction of group self-insurers under this section, and such group self-insurers shall not be deemed to be insurance companies and shall not be regulated by the Department of Insurance. Provided, further, that if any provision is made for the recognition of reinsurance of the self-insured fund, such provision shall expressly provide that the reinsurance agreement or treaty must recognize the right of the claimant to recover directly from the reinsurer and that such agreement shall provide for privity between the reinsurer and the workers' compensation claimant.

(2)    In lieu of submitting audited financial statements when an employer makes an application to self-insure with the commission, the commission shall accept the sworn statement or affidavit of an independent auditor verifying the financial condition of the employer according to the required financial ratios and guidelines established by regulation of the commission.