South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 7-13-710(D)(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)(1)(a)    If an elector does not produce a valid and current photograph identification due to a religious objection to being photographed, he may complete an affidavit a written statement under penalty of perjury at the polling place and affirm that the elector: (i) is the same individual who personally appeared at the polling place; (ii) cast the provisional ballot on election day; and (iii) has a religious objection to being photographed. Upon completion of the affidavit written statement, the elector may cast a provisional ballot. The affidavit written statement must be submitted with the provisional ballot envelope and be filed with the county board of registration and elections before certification of the election by the county board of canvassers.

(b)    If an elector does not produce a valid and current photograph identification because the elector suffers from a reasonable impediment that prevents the elector from obtaining photograph identification, he may complete an affidavit a written statement under the penalty of perjury at the polling place and affirm that the elector: (i) is the same individual who personally appeared at the polling place; (ii) cast the provisional ballot on election day; and (iii) the elector suffers from a reasonable impediment that prevents him from obtaining photograph identification. The elector also shall list the impediment, unless otherwise prohibited by state or federal law. Upon completion of the affidavit written statement, the elector may cast a provisional ballot. The affidavit written statement must be submitted with the provisional ballot envelope and be filed with the county board of registration and elections before certification of the election by the county board of canvassers.

(2)    If the county board of registration and elections determines that the voter was challenged only for the inability to provide proof of identification and the required affidavit written statement is submitted, the county board of registration and elections shall find that the provisional ballot is valid unless the board