Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (G) A document purporting to convey or encumber an interest in real property that has been recorded by a register for the county in which the real property is located, although the document may not have been certified in accordance with this section, shall impart the same notice to third persons and be effective, from the time of recording, as if the document had been certified in accordance with this section.
(H) This section does not apply to plats of real property that may be recorded with a register under this chapter."
SECTION 8. Section 26-1-5 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 26-1-5. For purposes of this chapter:
(1) 'Acknowledgment' means a notarial act in which a notary certifies that, at a single time and place, all of the following occurred:
(a) an individual appeared in person before the notary and presented a record;
(b) the individual was personally known to the notary or identified by the notary through satisfactory evidence; and
(c) the individual signed the record while in the physical presence of the notary and while being personally observed signing the record by the notary.
(2) 'Affirmation' means a notarial act which is legally equivalent to an oath and in which a notary certifies that, at a single time and place, all of the following occurred:
(a) an individual appeared in person before the notary;
(b) the individual was personally known to the notary or identified by the notary through satisfactory evidence; and
(c) the individual made a vow of truthfulness on penalty of perjury, based on personal honor and without invoking a deity or using a form of the word 'swear'.
(3) 'Attest' or 'attestation' means the completion of a certificate by a notary who has performed a notarial act.
(4) 'Commission' means the empowerment to perform notarial acts and the written evidence of authority to perform those acts.
(5) 'Credible witness' means an individual who is personally known to the notary and whom the notary reasonably believes to be honest and reliable for the purpose of confirming to the notary the identity of another individual and the notary believes is not a party to or beneficiary of the transaction.
(6) 'Jurat' means a notary's certificate evidencing the administration of an oath or affirmation.
(7) 'Moral turpitude' means conduct contrary to expected standards of honesty, morality, or integrity.
(8) 'Notarial act', 'notary act', and 'notarization' mean acts that the laws and regulations of this State authorize notaries public of this State to perform, including the administering of oaths and affirmations, taking proof of execution and acknowledgments of instruments, and attesting documents.