South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    A determination that a student is entitled to amnesty under subsection (A) is final and may not be revoked.

(D)    The provisions of subsection (A) do not apply to a student who reports the student's own commission or assistance in the commission of sexual harassment, sexual assault, dating violence, or stalking.

(E)    This section may not be construed to limit the ability of an institution to provide amnesty from application of the policies of the institution in circumstances not described in subsection (A)."

SECTION    2.    Section 59-105-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-105-20.    As used in this act:

(1)    'Campus' means a building or property:

(a)    owned or controlled by an institution within the same reasonably contiguous geographic area and used by the institution in direct support of, or in a manner related to, the institution's educational purposes;

(b)    owned or controlled by a student organization recognized by the institution including, but not limited to, fraternity, sorority, and cooperative houses;

(c)    controlled by the institution but owned by a third party.

(2)    'Campus sexual assault' means a sexual assault that occurs on campus.

(3)    'Dating violence' means abuse or violence, or a threat of abuse or violence, against a person with whom the actor has or has had a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.

(4)    'Harassment' has the same meaning as provided in Section 16-3-1700(A) and (B).

(35)    'Institution of higher learning' or 'institution' means a public or private two-year or four-year college, community or junior college, technical school, or university located in this State, and also any private two-year or four-year college, community or junior college, technical school, or university located in this State which elects to be governed by this chapter.

(6)    'Stalking' has the same meaning as provided in Section 16-3-1700(C).

(47)    'Student' means an individual who is enrolled in an institution of higher learning on a full-time or part-time basis."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on February 12, 2019 at 11:55 AM