South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-23-465, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PENALTY FOR UNLAWFULLY CARRYING A FIREARM INTO THE PREMISES OF A BUSINESS THAT SELLS ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES FOR ON-PREMISE CONSUMPTION, SO AS TO DELETE THE PROVISION THAT PROVIDES THAT THIS SECTION DOES NOT APPLY TO A PERSON WHO HOLDS A CONCEALED WEAPON PERMIT WHILE CARRYING A FIREARM ONTO THE PREMISE UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES, TO REVISE THE PENALTIES FOR A VIOLATION OF THIS SECTION, AND TO MAKE TECHNICAL CHANGES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-23-465 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-23-465.        (A)    In addition to the penalties provided for by Sections 16-11-330, 16-11-620, 16-23-460, 23-31-220, and Article 1, Chapter 23, Title 16, a person convicted of carrying a pistol or firearm into a business which sells alcoholic liquor, beer, or wine for consumption on the premises is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than two three years, or both.

In addition to the penalties described above, a person who violates this section while carrying a concealable weapon pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23 must have his concealed weapon permit revoked for a period of five years.

(B)(1)    This section does not apply to a person carrying a concealable weapon pursuant to and in compliance with Article 4, Chapter 31, Title 23; however, the person shall not consume alcoholic liquor, beer, or wine while carrying the concealable weapon on the business' premises. A person who violates this item may be charged with a violation of subsection (A).

(2)    A property owner, holder of a lease interest, or operator of a business may prohibit the carrying of concealable weapons into the business by posting a 'NO CONCEALABLE WEAPONS ALLOWED' sign in compliance with Section 23-31-235. A person who carries a concealable weapon into a business with a sign posted in compliance with Section 23-31-235 may be charged with a violation of subsection (A).

(3) A property owner, holder of a lease interest, or operator of a business may request that a person carrying a concealable weapon leave the business' premises, or any portion of the premises, or request that a person carrying a concealable weapon remove the concealable weapon from the business' premises, or any portion of the premises. A person carrying a concealable weapon who refuses to leave a business' premises or portion of the premises when requested or refuses to remove the concealable weapon from a business' premises or portion of the premises when requested may be charged with a violation of subsection (A)."