Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) to each county in an amount proportional to the amount remitted by each county, the remaining revenue after the allocation of funds required by items (1) and (2) to offset costs associated with the operation of the magistrate court.
(C) For the purposes of this section, a magistrate scheduled to work thirty-five hours or more each week is considered full time. If, in a given year, the funds collected are insufficient to cover the allocations required by subsection (B)(1), the funds must be allocated to each county proportionally."
SECTION 2. Section 22-8-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-8-40. (A) A county is not required to have a full time magistrate and may have only part time magistrates.
(B) Each magistrate in this State must be paid as follows by the county which he serves:
(1) The following salary schedule shall be used to determine a magistrate' s annual compensation prior to the completion of his fourth year in office:
(a) upon being appointed a magistrate, a magistrate shall be paid seventy five percent of the base salary for his county's population category as provided in item (2);
(b) upon completing the requirements of Sections 22 1 10(C) and 22 1 16, a magistrate shall be paid eighty percent of the base salary for his county's population category as provided in item (2);
(c) upon the magistrate's completion of his second year in office, a magistrate shall be paid eighty five percent of the lowest salary rate for his county's population category as provided in item (2);
(d) upon the magistrate's completion of his third year in office, a magistrate shall be paid ninety percent of the lowest salary rate for his county's population category as provided in item (2);
(e) upon the magistrate's completion of his fourth year in office, a magistrate shall be paid one hundred percent of the lowest salary rate for his county's population category as provided in item (2).
(2) There is established a base salary for each population category as follows: