Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (J) The South Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles, shall inform, in writing, any new resident who applies for a driver's license, chauffeur's license, vehicle tag, or state identification card of the obligation of sex offenders to register. The department also shall inform, in writing, a person renewing a driver's license, chauffeur's license, vehicle tag, or state identification card of the requirement for sex offenders to register."
SECTION 4. Section 23-3-470(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) It is the duty of the offender to contact the sheriff Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services in order to register, provide notification of change of permanent or temporary address, or notification of change of employment, or in attendance, enrollment, employment, volunteer status, intern status, or vocation status at any public or private school, including, but not limited to, a kindergarten, elementary school, middle school or junior high, high school, secondary school, adult education school, college or university, and any vocational, technical, or occupational school. If an offender fails to register, provide notification of change of address, or notification of permanent or temporary change in employment, or attendance, enrollment, employment, volunteer status, intern status, or vocation status at any public or private school, as required by this article, he must be punished as provided in subsection (B)."
SECTION 5. Section 23-3-490(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Information collected for the offender registry is open to public inspection, upon request to the county sheriff Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services.