Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 3. Section 23-3-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-3-460. (A) A person required to register pursuant to this article is required to register biannually for life. For purposes of this article, 'biannually' means each year during the month of his birthday and again during the sixth month following his birth month. The person required to register shall register and must reregister at the sheriff's department Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services office in each county where he resides, owns real property, is employed, or attends any public or private school, including, but not limited to, a secondary school, adult education school, college or university, and any vocational, technical, or occupational school. A person determined by a court to be a sexually violent predator pursuant to state law is required to verify registration and be photographed every ninety days by the sheriff's department Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services office in the county in which he resides unless the person is committed to the custody of the State, and verification will be held in abeyance until his release.
(B) A person classified as a Tier III offender by Title I of the federal Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 (Pub. L. 109-248), the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA), is required to register every ninety days.
(C) If a person required to register pursuant to this article changes his address within the same county, that person must send written notice of the change of address to the sheriff Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services office within three business days of establishing the new residence. If a person required to register under this article owns or acquires real property or is employed within a county in this State, or attends, is enrolled, volunteers, interns, or carries on a vocation at any public or private school, including, but not limited to, a secondary school, adult education school, college or university, and any vocational, technical, or occupational school, he must register with the sheriff Department of