Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If an offender fails to register, provide notification of change of address, or notification of permanent or temporary change in employment, or attendance, enrollment, employment, volunteer status, intern status, or vocation status at any public or private school, as required by this article, he must be punished as provided in subsection (B)."
SECTION 5. Section 23-3-490(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Information collected for the offender registry is open to public inspection, upon request to the county sheriff Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services. A sheriff The department must release information regarding persons required to register under this article to a member of the public if the request is made in writing, on a form prescribed by SLED. The sheriff department must provide the person making the request with the full names of the registered sex offenders, any aliases, any other identifying physical characteristics, each offender's date of birth, the home address on file, the offense for which the offender was required to register pursuant to Section 23-3-430, and the date, city, and state of conviction. A photocopy of a current photograph must also be provided. The sheriff department must provide to a newspaper with general circulation within the county a listing of the registry for publication.
A sheriff who If the department provides the offender registry for publication or a newspaper which publishes the registry, or any portion of it, then it is not liable and must not be named as a party in an action to recover damages or seek relief for errors or omissions in the publication of the offender registry;. However, if the error or omission was done intentionally, with malice, or in bad faith the sheriff department or newspaper is not immune from liability.
(C) Nothing in subsection (A) prohibits a sheriff the department from disseminating information contained in subsection (A) regarding persons who are required to register under this article if the sheriff department or another law enforcement officer agency has reason to believe the release of this information will deter criminal activity or enhance public safety. The sheriff department shall notify the principals of public and private schools, and the administrator of child day care centers and family day care centers of any offender whose address is within one-half mile of the school or business."
SECTION 6. Section 23-3-530(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: