Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] View the latest legislative information at the website
VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
TO AMEND SECTIONS 23-3-440, 23-3-450, 23-3-460, 23-3-470, 23-3-490, 23-3-530, AND 23-3-555, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, ALL RELATING TO THE STATE'S SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY, SO AS TO DEVOLVE THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR REGISTERING SEX OFFENDERS FROM A COUNTY SHERIFF TO THE DEPARTMENT OF PROBATION, PAROLE AND PARDON SERVICES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 23-3-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-3-440. (1) Before an offender's release from the Department of Corrections after completion of the term of imprisonment, from the Department of Juvenile Justice after completion of the term of confinement, or being placed on parole, SLED, based upon information provided by the Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Juvenile Parole Board, or the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, shall notify the sheriff of the county where the offender intends to reside that the offender is being released and has provided an address within the jurisdiction of the sheriff for that county. The Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Juvenile Parole Board, and the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services shall provide verbal and written notification to the offender that he must register with the sheriff Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services office of the county in which he intends to reside within one business day of his release. Further, the Department of Corrections, the Department of Juvenile Justice, and the Juvenile Parole Board shall obtain descriptive information of the offender, including a current photograph prior to release. The offender's photograph must be provided to SLED before he is released.
(2) Based upon information provided by the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, SLED shall notify the sheriff of the county where an offender is residing when the offender is sentenced to probation or is a new resident of the State who must be supervised by the department. The Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services also shall provide verbal and written notification to the offender that he must register with the sheriff Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services office of the county in which he intends to reside. An offender who is sentenced to probation must register within one business day of sentencing.