Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The sheriff department shall notify the principals of public and private schools, and the administrator of child day care centers and family day care centers of any offender whose address is within one-half mile of the school or business."
SECTION 6. Section 23-3-530(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) procedures for the verification of addresses by the sheriff's department Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services office in the county where the person resides; and"
SECTION 7. Section 23-3-555(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) A sex offender who is required to register with the sex offender registry pursuant to this article and who changes an Internet account with an Internet access provider or changes an Internet identifier must send written notice of the change to the appropriate sheriff Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services within three business days of changing the Internet account or Internet identifier. A sheriff who Once the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services office receives notification of change of an Internet account or Internet identifier, it must notify the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division (SLED) within three business days."