Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] View the latest legislative information at the website
VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 6-29-1150, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO LOCAL PLANNING COMMISSION SUBMISSIONS, RECORDS, AND APPEALS, SO AS TO CONFORM LOCAL PLANNING COMMISSION APPELLATE PROCEDURES WITH THOSE APPLICABLE TO BOARDS OF ZONING APPEALS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 6-29-1150(D) of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:
"(D)(1) An appeal from the decision of the planning commission must be taken to the circuit court within thirty days after actual notice of the decision.
(2) A property owner whose land is the subject of a decision of the planning commission may appeal by filing a notice of appeal with the circuit court accompanied by a request for pre-litigation mediation in accordance with Section 6-29-1155.
A notice of appeal and request for pre-litigation mediation must be filed within thirty days after the decision of the board is mailed.
(3) Any filing of an appeal from a particular planning commission decision pursuant to the provisions of this chapter must be given a single docket number, and the appellant must be assessed only one filing fee pursuant to Section 8-21-310(C)(1).
(4) Upon the filing of a notice of appeal as provided in this subsection, the clerk of the circuit court must give immediate notice of the appeal to the secretary of the planning commission and within thirty days from the time of the notice, the commission must file with the clerk a duly certified