Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 7-25-210, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO VANDALIZING OR REMOVING POLITICAL CAMPAIGN SIGNS, SO AS TO INCREASE THE MAXIMUM FINE FOR VANDALIZING OR REMOVING POLITICAL CAMPAIGN SIGNS FROM ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS TO THREE HUNDRED DOLLARS, AND TO ALLOW POLITICAL SIGNS, NOTWITHSTANDING ANOTHER PROVISION OF LAW, TO BE PLACED IN THE RIGHT OF WAY OF THE STATE HIGHWAY SYSTEM FOR A PRESCRIBED PERIOD AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH CERTAIN ENUMERATED REQUIREMENTS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 7-25-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-25-210. (A) It is unlawful to deface, vandalize, tamper with, or remove a lawfully placed political campaign sign prior to the election without the permission of the candidate or party.
(B) This section does not apply to a governmental entity when a political campaign sign is removed because of noncompliance with applicable law, or because an employee of the governmental entity removing the sign is working within the course and scope of his employment.
(C) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one three hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.