South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (House Journal-page 82)

View the latest legislative information at the website

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

11/20/2019
12/5/2019

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 6-29-510, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO COMPREHENSIVE PLANS OF LOCAL PLANNING COMMISSIONS, SO AS TO REQUIRE LOCAL COMPREHENSIVE PLANS TO INCLUDE A RESILIENCY ELEMENT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-29-510(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)    A local comprehensive plan must include, but not be limited to, the following planning elements:

(1)    a population element which considers historic trends and projections, household numbers and sizes, educational levels, and income characteristics;

(2)    an economic development element which considers labor force and labor force characteristics, employment by place of work and residence, and analysis of the economic base;

(3)    a natural resources element which considers coastal resources, slope characteristics, prime agricultural and forest land, plant and animal habitats, parks and recreation areas, scenic views and sites, wetlands, and soil types. Where a separate board exists pursuant to this chapter, this element is the responsibility of the existing board;

(4)    a cultural resources element which considers historic buildings and structures, commercial districts, residential districts, unique, natural, or scenic resources, archaeological, and other cultural resources. Where a separate board exists pursuant to this chapter, this element is the responsibility of the existing board;

(5)    a community facilities element which considers water supply, treatment, and distribution; sewage system and wastewater treatment; solid waste collection and disposal, fire protection, emergency medical services, and general government facilities; education facilities; and libraries and other cultural facilities;

(6)    a housing element which considers location, types, age, and condition of housing, owner and renter occupancy, and affordability of housing. This element includes an analysis to ascertain nonessential housing regulatory requirements, as defined in this chapter, that add to the cost of developing affordable housing but are not necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare and an analysis of market-based incentives that may be made available to encourage development of affordable housing, which incentives may include density bonuses, design flexibility, and streamlined permitting processes;