South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 14-25-45.    Each municipal court shall have jurisdiction to try all cases arising under the ordinances of the municipality for which established. The court shall also have all such powers, duties, and jurisdiction in criminal cases made under state law and conferred upon magistrates. The court shall have the power to punish for contempt of court by imposition of sentences up to limits imposed on municipal courts. The court shall have no jurisdiction in civil matters. However, the court has jurisdiction over noncriminal violations cited pursuant to Section 56-5-830."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-5-710(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Subject to the limitations prescribed in Section 56-5-930, the provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power from:

(1)    regulating the standing or parking of vehicles;

(2)    regulating traffic by means of police officers or traffic-control signals;

(3)    regulating or prohibiting processions or assemblages on the highways;

(4)    designating particular highways as one-way highways and requiring that all vehicles thereon be moved in one specific direction;

(5)    regulating the speed of vehicles in public parks;

(6)    designating any highway as a through highway and requiring that all vehicles stop before entering or crossing it or designating any intersection as a stop intersection and requiring all vehicles to stop at one or more entrances at such intersection;

(7)    restricting the use of highways as authorized in Sections 56-5-4210 and 56-5-4220;