South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The reinstatement fee collected must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the costs of this program.

(J)    A violation of this section is not a moving violation and may not be recorded on the driving record of the owner or driver of the vehicle. The violation must be treated as a parking violation for purposes of this section and may not be considered in the provision of motor vehicle insurance coverage."

SECTION    2.    Section 14-25-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-25-45.    Each municipal court shall have jurisdiction to try all cases arising under the ordinances of the municipality for which established. The court shall also have all such powers, duties, and jurisdiction in criminal cases made under state law and conferred upon magistrates. The court shall have the power to punish for contempt of court by imposition of sentences up to limits imposed on municipal courts. The court shall have no jurisdiction in civil matters. However, the court has jurisdiction over noncriminal violations cited pursuant to Section 56-5-830."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-5-710(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: