Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] View the latest legislative information at the website
VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
TO AMEND SECTION 8-13-1314, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTION LIMITS AND RESTRICTIONS, SO AS TO ADJUST SOUTH CAROLINA'S INDIVIDUAL CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTION LIMITS BY LINKING THEM TO THE CURRENT FEDERAL CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTION LIMIT AS MOST RECENTLY INDEXED FOR INFLATION BY THE FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 8-13-1314 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 142 of 2018, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1314. (A) Within an election cycle, a candidate or anyone acting on his behalf shall not solicit or accept, and a person shall not give or offer to give to a candidate or person acting on the candidate's behalf:
(1) a contribution which that exceeds twice the current campaign contribution limit as most recently indexed for inflation by the Federal Election Commission applicable to an individual who contributes to a federal candidate in the case of:
(a) three thousand five hundred dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office; or
(b) three thousand five hundred dollars in the aggregate for statewide candidates elected jointly pursuant to Section 8, Article IV of the South Carolina Constitution, 1895; or
(c)(2) one thousand dollars a contribution that exceeds the current campaign contribution limit as most recently indexed for inflation by the Federal Election Commission applicable to an individual who contributes to a federal candidate in the case of a candidate for any other office;
(2)(3) a cash contribution from an individual unless the cash contribution does not exceed twenty-five dollars and is accompanied by a record of the amount of the contribution and the name and address of the contributor;
(3)(4) a contribution from, whether directly or indirectly, a registered lobbyist if that lobbyist engages in lobbying the public office or public body for which the candidate is seeking election;
(4)(5) contributions for two elective offices simultaneously, except as provided in Section 8-13-1318.
(B) The restrictions on contributions in subsection (A)(1), and (2), and (3) do not apply to a candidate making a contribution to his own campaign.