Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (h) one member from a school district;
(i) one member from a statewide organization experienced in working with children with all disabilities; and
(j) two at-large members.
(2) The Department of Children's Advocacy shall convene the first meeting of the advisory committee for the purpose of electing a chair and shall thereafter provide staff support to the advisory committee. Members of the advisory committee shall serve for terms of four years and may serve in a holdover capacity for up to six months after the expiration of their term, should a qualified successor not be appointed.
Section 63-11-2420. The Department of Children's Advocacy shall maintain the protocol and the advisory committee's updates to the protocol."
SECTION 3. Section 63-11-310(B)(1) , (C), and (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) Children's Advocacy Centers must establish memoranda of agreement with governmental entities charged with the investigation and prosecution of child abuse. Fully operational centers must function in a manner consistent with standards of the National Children's Alliance, and all centers must strive to achieve full membership in the National Children's Alliance Children's Advocacy Centers must be fully accredited by the National Children's Alliance or must be an Associate/Developing or Affiliate Member of the South Carolina Network of Children's Advocacy Centers and be actively pursuing full accreditation with the National Children's Alliance within the next two years.
(C) The South Carolina Network of Children's Advocacy Centers and the South Carolina Chapter of the National Children's Alliance must coordinate and facilitate the exchange of information among statewide centers and provide technical assistance to communities in the establishment, growth, and certification of local centers. The network must also educate the public and legislature regarding the needs of abused children and provide or coordinate multidisciplinary training opportunities which support the comprehensive response to suspected child maltreatment.
(D) Nothing in this section requires the exclusive use of a Children's Advocacy Center."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on March 11, 2020 at 10:53 AM