South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 15-39-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-39-20.    Writs of execution for the enforcement of judgments shall conform to this Title title. The party in whose favor judgment has been given and, in case of his death, his personal representatives duly appointed may at any time within ten years after the entry of judgment the period provided in Section 15-39-30 proceed to enforce such judgment as prescribed by this Title title."

SECTION    2.    Section 15-39-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-39-30.    (A)    Executions may issue upon final judgments or decrees at any time within ten years from the date of the original entry thereof and shall have active energy during such period, without any renewal or renewals thereof, and this whether any return may or may not have been made during such period on such executions.

(B)    Notwithstanding subsection (A), an execution may issue upon such final judgment or decree and shall have active energy beyond the ten-year period against real property or any other property, including, but not limited to, a membership interest in a limited liability company or corporate stock that represents an ownership interest in the real property, when:

(1)    the judgment creditor has commenced proceedings pursuant to Section 15-39-310 with respect to such final judgment or decree, within ten years from the date of the original entry of the final judgment or decree;

(2)    as a result of such proceedings, the judgment creditor has commenced an action to set aside a transfer of specific real property pursuant to Section 27-23-10 or Section 27-23-20; and