REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2019
[…] Persons under the age of sixteen, lifetime, and gratis licensees may receive these tags upon request to the department. Residents, including persons under the age of sixteen, lifetime, and gratis licensees also may purchase:
(i) two antler restriction individual antlered deer tags valid for deer with a minimum of four points on one antler or a minimum twelve-inch inside antler spread for five dollars per tag; and
(ii) additional individual antlerless deer tags for five dollars per tag."
SECTION 2. Section 50-11-390(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A)(1) The department may promulgate regulations to permit the taking of antlerless deer between September fifteenth and January first.
(2) The department must establish a minimum number of antlerless days as follows:
(a) three days in Game Zone 1;
(b) eight days in Game Zones 2, 3, and 4."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HIXON explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.