REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2019
[…] The Committee on Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3750 (COUNCIL\CZ\3750C001.RT.CZ19), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 50-9-650(B)(2)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) With the purchase of a South Carolina hunting license and a big game permit, a resident shall be issued eight date specific individual antlerless deer tags which are valid only on specified days two individual antlerless deer tags and three unrestricted individual antlered deer tags. Persons under the age of sixteen, lifetime, and gratis licensees may receive these tags upon request to the department. Residents, including persons under the age of sixteen, lifetime, and gratis licensees also may purchase:
(i) two antler restriction individual antlered deer tags valid for deer with a minimum of four points on one antler or a minimum twelve-inch inside antler spread for five dollars per tag; and
(ii) additional individual antlerless deer tags for five dollars per tag."
SECTION 2. Section 50-11-390(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A)(1) The department may promulgate regulations to permit the taking of antlerless deer between September fifteenth and January first.
(2) The department must establish a minimum number of antlerless days as follows: