REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2019
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. PARKS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. HILL proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 3253 (COUNCIL\WAB\3253C002.AGM.WAB19), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 40-7-390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-7-390. (A) These persons are exempt from this chapter while engaged in the proper discharge of their professional duties:
(1) persons authorized under the laws of this State to practice medicine and surgery;
(2) commissioned medical or surgical officers of the United States Army, Navy, or Marine hospital service;
(3) registered nurses;
(4) students in schools, colleges, and universities who practice barbering only upon students in the school, college, or university premises for the purpose of earning part of their school expenses; (5) undertakers;
(6) persons authorized by state law to practice cosmetology only when they are practicing in salons or schools of cosmetology; and
(7) persons operating mobile barbershops.
(B) For purposes of this section:
(1) 'Mobile barbershop' means a self-contained unit in which the practice of barbering is conducted, which may be moved, towed, or transported from one location to another.