South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4) meeting the minimum standards on the basic skills examinations as prescribed by the State Board of Education provided in Section 59-26-20 Beginning in Fiscal Year 2019-2020, the starting salary for a teacher with no years of experience and a bachelor's degree must be at least thirty-five thousand dollars. The General Assembly shall establish the starting teacher salary each year in the annual appropriations act. The salary schedule and Education Finance Act inflation factor may be determined in the annual General Appropriations Act."
SECTION   40.   Section 59-111-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-111-110.   (A)   No tuition may be charged for a period of four school years by any state-supported college or university or any state-supported vocational or technical school for children of:

(1)   firemen, both regularly employed and members of volunteer organized units, organized rescue squad members, members of the Civil Air Patrol, law enforcement officers, or corrections officers, as defined herein, including reserve and auxiliary units of counties or municipalities who become totally disabled or are killed in the line of duty on or after July 1, 1964;

(2)   government employees who become totally disabled or are killed in the line of duty while working on state time on or after July 1, 1996, as a result of a criminal act committed against them which constitutes a felony under the laws of this State; or

(3)   full-time certified classroom teachers with at least five years of teaching service who are employed in schools that have an absolute rating of unsatisfactory for at least three of the previous four years. The teacher shall serve as a full-time classroom teacher for the duration of the time the child is in a state-supported college, university, or vocational or technical college.

(B)   The tuition authorized to be paid by this section applies only to undergraduate courses or curriculum and may be paid for a period not exceeding four years, regardless of the number of state-supported colleges, universities, or state-supported vocational or technical schools the child attends."
SECTION   41.   Article 3, Chapter 111, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: