South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)   In addition to existing remedies for breach of the ethical standards of this chapter or regulations promulgated hereunder, the State Ethics Commission may impose an oral or written warning or reprimand.

(C)   Before a member's position with a local school district board may be terminated for a violation of the provisions of this chapter, notice and an opportunity for a hearing must be provided to the trustee."
SECTION   52.   Section 1-3-240(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   Any officer of the county or State, or a local school board member or trustee, except:

(1)   an officer whose removal is provided for in Section 3 of Article XV of the State Constitution;

(2)   an officer guilty of the offense named in Section 8 of Article VI of the State Constitution; or

(3)   pursuant to subsection (B) of this section, an officer of the State appointed by the Governor, either with or without the advice and consent of the Senate; who is guilty of malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity must be subject to removal by the Governor upon any of the foregoing causes being made to appear to the satisfaction of the Governor. Before removing any such officer, the Governor shall inform him in writing of the specific charges brought against him and give him an opportunity on reasonable notice to be heard."
SECTION   53.   Section 59-19-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: