South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The posting must be in a form and manner that is easily:

(1)   locatable by the public through a prominent link on the homepage of the department's website; and

(2)   accessible for viewing and downloading in a portable document format (PDF) by the public."
SECTION   56.   Section 59-19-90(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)   Promulgate rules and regulations. Promulgate Adopt rules prescribing scholastic standards of achievement and standards of conduct and behavior that must be met by all pupils as a condition to the right of such the pupils to attend the public schools of such the district. The rules shall must take into account the necessity of proper conduct on the part of all pupils and the necessity for scholastic progress in order that the welfare of the greatest possible number of pupils shall must be promoted, notwithstanding that such the rules may result in the ineligibility of pupils who fail to observe the required standards, and require the suspension or permanent dismissal of such the pupils. A rule must align with applicable federal and state accountability requirements;"
SECTION   57.   Article 15, Chapter 18, Title 59 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION   58.   Section 59-59-30 of the 1976 Code is repealed.