South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3586 (COUNCIL\CM\3586C001. GT.CM19), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 6, by striking Section 23-47-65(A)(1) and (A)(2) on pages 14 and 15 and inserting:
/   "(A)(1)   The South Carolina 911 Advisory Committee is created to assist the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office in carrying out its responsibilities in implementing, maintaining, and updating an efficient a wireless enhanced 911 system consistent with FCC Docket Number 94-102. The committee shall consist of: an individual with technical or operational knowledge of E-911 systems who is appointed by the Executive Director of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office; the Executive Director of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office or his designee; two employees of CMRS providers licensed to do business in the State appointed by the Governor; two 911 system employees appointed by the Governor; and one employee of a telephone (local exchange access facility) service supplier licensed to do business in the State appointed by the Governor; and one consumer appointed by the Governor. Local governments and related organizations such as the National Emergency Number Association may recommend PSAP Committee members, and industry representatives may recommend wireline and CMRS Committee members to the Governor. There is no expense reimbursement or per diem payment from the fund created by the CMRS surcharge made to members of the committee The committee must be comprised of twelve members and appointed as follows: eight members appointed by the Governor of which two must be employees of a local 911 system recommended by the South Carolina Association of Public Safety Communication Officials, two must be employees of a local 911 system recommended by the South Carolina National Emergency Number Association, two must be employees of CMRS providers licensed to do business in the State, one must be an employee of a telephone (local exchange access facility) service supplier licensed to do business in the State, and one consumer; and four members appointed by the Executive Director of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office of which one must be its Executive Director or his designee, one must be an individual with GIS expertise, one must be an individual with knowledge of