REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 8, 2019
[…] So, the House refused to table the amendment.
The question then recurred to the adoption of the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps. SANDIFER and CALHOON proposed the following Amendment No. 6 to H. 4256 (Word version) (COUNCIL\WAB\4256C008.AGM. WAB19), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 8 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 8. Section 40-19-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-19-30. (A) It is unlawful for a person to engage in the practice of funeral service unless the person is licensed in accordance with this chapter. A person who engages or participates actively in directing or in the management of a funeral establishment is considered to be in the practice of funeral service.
(B) No permit to operate a funeral home may be issued to a corporation, partnership, or individual when the name of either an unlicensed person or a person whose license has been revoked or suspended appears in the name of the corporation, partnership, or individually owned business. This prohibition does not apply to established funeral homes existing prior to July 1, 1969." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. SANDIFER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4256 (Word version) (COUNCIL\WAB\ 4256C003.AGM.WAB19), which was tabled: