THURSDAY, APRIL 25, 2019
[…] Available financial responsibility mechanisms include, but are not limited to, insurance, trust funds, surety bonds, letters of credit, personal bonds, certificates of deposit, financial tests, and corporate guarantees as determined by the department by regulation."
SECTION 4. Section 44-96-260(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) issue, deny, revoke, or modify permits, registrations, or orders under such conditions as the department may prescribe, pursuant to procedures consistent with the South Carolina Administrative Procedures Act, for the operation of solid waste management facilities and recovered materials processing facilities pertaining to pyrolysis and gasification facilities as defined in Section 44-96-40(34) and (35);"
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep.