Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Download This Version in Microsoft Word format
TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-510, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO INCOME TAX RATES FOR INDIVIDUALS, ESTATES, AND TRUSTS, SO AS TO REDUCE EACH TAX RATE BY ONE PERCENT OVER A FIVE-YEAR PERIOD IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 12-6-515 RELATING TO A BRACKET REDUCTION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-6-510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-510. (A)(1) For taxable years beginning after 1994 2019, a tax is imposed on the South Carolina taxable income of individuals, estates, and trusts and any other entity except those taxed or exempted from taxation under Sections 12-6-530 through 12-6-550 computed at the following rates with the income brackets indexed in accordance with Section 12-6-520:
Not over $2,220 2.5 percent of taxable income
Over $2,220 but not over $4,440 $56 plus 3 percent of the excess over $2,220;
Over $4,440 but not over $6,660 $123 plus 4 percent of the excess over $4,440;
Over $6,660 but not over $8,880 $212 plus 5 percent of the excess of $6,660;
Over $8,880 but not over $11,100 $323 plus 6 percent of the excess over $8,880;
Over $11,100 $456 plus 7 percent of the excess over $11,100.
Not over $3,070 0 percent of taxable income
Over $3,070 but not over $6,140 2.8 percent of taxable income over $3,070;
Over $6,140 but not over $9,210 $86 plus 3.8 percent of the excess over $6,140;
Over $9,210 but not over $12,280 $203 plus 4.8 percent of the excess of $9,210;