Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (F) An electric cooperative may not disconnect any customer from receiving electric services pursuant to its electric delivery system due to the customer's failure to pay for broadband services provided to the customer by the electric cooperative or its broadband affiliate."
SECTION 2. Section 33-49-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 33-49-20. In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) 'person' includes any natural person, firm, association, corporation, business trust, partnership, federal agency, state or political subdivision or agency thereof, or any body politic;
(2) 'member' means each incorporator of a cooperative and each person admitted to and retaining membership therein and shall include a husband and wife admitted to joint membership;
(3) 'articles of incorporation' includes the articles of conversion of a converted corporation;
(4) 'commission' means the South Carolina Public Service Commission;
(5) 'corridor' means the area within 300 feet of an electric supplier's distribution lines as described in Act 432 of 1969.
(6) 'broadband system' means any of the following that may be used to facilitate, directly or indirectly, the provision or transmission of broadband services, whether in support of the operational performance and service reliability of the electric delivery system or for other purposes, or both: materials; wires; cables, including fiber optic and copper cables, whether such cables are dark or lit, and whether such cables are in use or dormant; conduits; antennas; equipment; fixtures; switching multiplexers; poles; routers; switches; servers; appurtenances; facilities; and ancillary or auxiliary equipment.
Corporations organized under this chapter and corporations which become subject to this chapter in the manner provided herein are hereinafter referred to as 'cooperatives'."
SECTION 3. Section 33-49-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 56 of 2019, is amended to read: