Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (D) When a marketplace facilitator is comprised of multiple entities, the entity that lists or advertises, or allows the listing or advertising of, the products sold at retail in the marketplace is the entity responsible for remitting the sales and use tax to the State."
SECTION 3. Section 12-36-70 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item before the last undesignated paragraph to read:
"(3) operating as a marketplace facilitator, as defined in Section 12-36-71."
SECTION 4. Section 12-36-90(1)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) the proceeds from the sale of property sold on consignment by the taxpayer, including property sold through a marketplace by a marketplace facilitator;"
SECTION 5. Section 12-36-130(1) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new subitem to read:
"(c) the proceeds from the sale of property sold on consignment by the taxpayer, including property sold through a marketplace by a marketplace facilitator."