Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(3) operating as a marketplace facilitator, as defined in Section 12-36-71."
SECTION 4. Section 12-36-90(1)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) the proceeds from the sale of property sold on consignment by the taxpayer, including property sold through a marketplace by a marketplace facilitator;"
SECTION 5. Section 12-36-130(1) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new subitem to read:
"(c) the proceeds from the sale of property sold on consignment by the taxpayer, including property sold through a marketplace by a marketplace facilitator."
SECTION 6. Section 12-36-1340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-36-1340. Each seller making retail sales of tangible personal property for storage, use, or other consumption in this State shall collect and remit the tax in accordance with this chapter and shall obtain from the department a retail license as provided in this chapter, if the retail seller:
(1) maintains a place of business;
(2) qualifies to do business;
(3) solicits and receives purchases or orders by an agent, or salesman an independent contractor, a representative, an Internet website, or any other means; or
(4) distributes catalogs, or other advertising matter, and by reason of that distribution receives and accepts orders from residents within the State;
(5) operates as a marketplace facilitator; or
(6) meets constitutional standards for economic nexus with South Carolina for purposes of the sales and use tax."
SECTION 7. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on March 27, 2019 at 9:27 PM