South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This bill is not expected to have a fiscal impact on the Election Commission because there is no change to the agency's responsibilities.

Frank A. Rainwater, Executive Director

Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 7-13-110, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO POLL MANAGERS AND THEIR ASSISTANTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT POLL WORKERS MUST BE RESIDENTS AND REGISTERED ELECTORS OF THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 7-13-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-110.    All managers of election for the various polling places in the State must be residents and registered electors of the respective counties in which they are appointed to work or in an adjoining county State of South Carolina. Any person at least sixteen years of age who has completed the training required by Section 7-13-72 and who is not otherwise disqualified by law may be appointed as a poll manager's assistant by the appropriate county board of voter registration and elections. Any A sixteen- or seventeen-year-old appointed as a poll manager's assistant may not serve as chairman of the managers or clerk in the polling place to which he or she is appointed. Sixteen- and seventeen-year-olds must serve under supervision of the chairman of the managers of the polling place, and their specific duties must be prescribed by the county board of voter registration and elections. One sixteen- or seventeen-year-old assistant poll manager may be appointed for every two regular poll managers appointed to work in any a precinct."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on April 25, 2019 at 2:26 PM