South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Download This Version in Microsoft Word format

Bill 3082


Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 61-6-4160, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PROHIBITION ON THE SALE OF ALCOHOLIC LIQUORS ON CERTAIN DAYS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT CERTAIN LOCAL GOVERNING BODIES MAY AUTHORIZE THE SALE OF ALCOHOLIC LIQUORS ON SUNDAYS UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 61-6-4160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-4160.    (A)    It is unlawful to sell alcoholic liquors on Sunday except as authorized by law, on Christmas Day, or during periods proclaimed by the Governor in the interest of law and order or public morals and decorum. Full authority to proclaim these periods is conferred upon the Governor in addition to all his other powers. It is unlawful for a retail dealer to sell alcoholic liquors on Sunday except as authorized and provided for in this section.

(B)    The Department of Revenue may issue a permit to allow the sale of alcoholic liquors on Sunday by a licensed retail dealer in a county or municipality that authorizes the sale of alcoholic liquors in the manner provided by this section.