South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    As a condition of the operating license, the owner of the shooting preserve or his agent shall, prior to allowing a person to hunt on the shooting preserve:

(1)    confirm that the person has completed a hunter education course certified by the department; or

(2)    provide the person with onsite hunting instruction and supervision that, at a minimum, demonstrates proper techniques for firearm handling, unloading, and safety."

SECTION    4.    Section 50-11-1280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-1280.    There is no harvest limit on species designated as shooting preserve species. The harvest limit for other species remains in effect on a shooting preserve."

SECTION    5.    Section 50-11-1290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-1290.    (A)    All harvested designated shooting preserve species must be tagged before removal from a shooting preserve and the tags must remain affixed until the animal is prepared for consumption. If these species are packaged in bundles one tag is sufficient for the bundle, but the number of carcasses in the bundle must be recorded on each tag. Tags must contain the hunter's name, address, total number, and species, the date the animals were harvested, and name of shooting preserve where harvested.

(B)    The owner of the shooting preserve or his agent must:

(1)    maintain a complete record of all pen raised game birds propagated, released, or taken on the preserve;