South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This information becomes a public record at 9:00 a.m. on the day immediately preceding the election, except that forms issued for emergency hospital patients must be made public by 9:00 a.m. on the day following an election. A person who violates the provisions of this section is subject to the penalties provided in Section 7-25-170."

F.    Section 7-15-440 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:

"Section 7-15-440.    The county board of voter registration and elections shall, after each election, prepare a list of all persons to whom absentee ballots were issued and all persons who cast absentee ballots. The list so compiled shall be made available for public inspection upon request. This list is in addition to the information provided pursuant to Section 7-15-330."

G.    Chapter 13, Title 7 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended by adding: