Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. Printed 3/27/19--S. [SEC 3/28/19 6:00 PM]
Read the first time February 6, 2019.
TO AMEND SECTION 16-17-500, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE "YOUTH ACCESS TO TOBACCO PREVENTION ACT OF 2006", SO AS TO PROHIBIT MINORS FROM ENTERING RETAIL ESTABLISHMENTS THAT PRIMARILY SELL TOBACCO PRODUCTS, ALTERNATIVE NICOTINE PRODUCTS, OR BOTH; AND TO AMEND SECTION 16-17-501, RELATING IN PART TO THE DEFINITION OF "ALTERNATIVE NICOTINE PRODUCT", SO AS TO CHANGE THE DEFINITION.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-17-500(C), (E)(1), (F)(1), and (J) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) A person engaged in the sale of tobacco products or alternative nicotine products made through the Internet or other remote sales methods shall perform an age verification through an independent, third-party age verification service that compares information available from public records to the personal information entered by the individual during the ordering process that establishes the individual is eighteen years of age or older and shall use a method of mailing, shipping, or delivery that requires the signature of a person at least eighteen years of age before a tobacco product or alternative nicotine product will be released to the purchaser, unless the Internet or other remote sales methods employ the following protections to ensure age verification: