Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (E) The policy may permit tobacco products or alternative nicotine products to be included in instructional or research activities in public school buildings if the activity is conducted or supervised by the faculty member overseeing the instruction or research and the activity does not include smoking, chewing, inhaling, or otherwise ingesting the tobacco product or alternative nicotine product.
(F) For purposes of this section:
(1) 'Tobacco product' has the same meaning as defined in Section 16-17-501.
(2) 'Alternative nicotine product' has the same meaning as defined in Section 16-17-501."
SECTION 2. A. The undesignated clause in Section 16-17-501 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"As used in this section and Sections 16-17-500, 16-17-502, 16-17-503, and 16-17-504:"
B. Section 16-17-501(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) 'Alternative nicotine product' means a product, including electronic cigarettes, that consists of or contains nicotine or other substances that can be ingested into the body by chewing, smoking, absorbing, dissolving, inhaling, or by any other means. "Alternative nicotine product" does not include:
(a) a cigarette, as defined in Section 12-21-620, or other tobacco products, as defined in Section 12-21-800;
(b) a product that is a drug pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 321(g)(1);
(c) a device pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 321(h); or