Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] 'THE INSURER CAN CANCEL THIS POLICY FOR WHICH YOU ARE APPLYING WITHOUT CAUSE DURING THE FIRST 90 120 DAYS. THAT IS THE INSURER'S CHOICE. AFTER THE FIRST 90 120 DAYS, THE INSURER CAN ONLY CANCEL THIS POLICY FOR REASONS STATED IN THE POLICY.'
(D) The insurer may cancel without cause at any time in the first ninety one hundred twenty days during which the policy is in effect."
SECTION 10. Section 38-90-160(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 251 of 2018, is further amended to read:
"(A) No provisions of this title or regulations, other than those contained in this chapter or contained in specific references contained in this chapter and regulations applicable to them, apply to captive insurance companies. The South Carolina Insurance Data Security Act set forth in Chapter 99, Title 38 applies to captive insurance companies unless the captive insurer qualifies for an exemption set forth in that chapter.