Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 7. A. Section 38-46-60(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(C) The insurer annually shall file with the department not later than March June first a copy of the statements of the financial condition of each reinsurance intermediary-broker which the insurer has engaged. The statements must be prepared by an independent certified accountant in a form acceptable to the director or his designee."
B. Section 38-46-90(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The reinsurer annually shall file with the department not later than March June first a copy of statements of the financial condition of each reinsurance intermediary-manager, which the reinsurer has engaged, prepared by an independent certified accountant in a form acceptable to the director or his designee.
(C) If a reinsurance intermediary-manager establishes loss reserves, the reinsurer annually shall obtain the opinion of an actuary attesting to the adequacy of loss reserves established for losses incurred and outstanding on business produced by the reinsurance intermediary-manager. The opinion must be filed not later than March June first. This opinion is in addition to other required loss reserve certification."
SECTION 8. A. Section 38-57-130 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) Nothing in this section may be construed to:
(a) permit an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice; or