Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subitem (1), if the director or his designee holds a public hearing or solicits public comments on a premium rate filing pursuant to subsection (D), he may open to public inspection some or all portions of the filing that are subject to disclosure as a part of the public hearing or solicitation of public comments.
(E) Each decision of the director or his designee about premium rates made under this section is subject to judicial review in accordance with Section 38-3-210."
SECTION 3. Section 38-3-110(5)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) The director must may hold a public hearing at least annually at a location within the seacoast area, as defined in Section 38-75-310(7), to provide the public with information and an opportunity to discuss and offer input concerning the rates, territory, and other pertinent issues regarding the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association. The director must provide publicized notice of the hearing at least thirty days before the date of the public hearing."
SECTION 4. A. Section 38-7-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: