Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 3. Section 38-3-110(5)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) The director must may hold a public hearing at least annually at a location within the seacoast area, as defined in Section 38-75-310(7), to provide the public with information and an opportunity to discuss and offer input concerning the rates, territory, and other pertinent issues regarding the South Carolina Wind and Hail Underwriting Association. The director must provide publicized notice of the hearing at least thirty days before the date of the public hearing."
SECTION 4. A. Section 38-7-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-7-20. (A)(1) In addition to all license fees and taxes otherwise provided by law, there is levied upon each insurance company licensed by the director or his designee an insurance premium tax based upon total premiums, other than workers' compensation insurance premiums, and annuity considerations, written by the company in the State during each calendar year ending on the thirty-first day of December. For life insurance, the insurance premium tax levied herein is equal to three-fourths of one percent of the total premiums written. For all other types of insurance, the insurance premium tax levied in this section is equal to one and one-fourth percent of the total premiums written. In computing total premiums, return premiums on risks and dividends paid or credited to policyholders are excluded.
(2) For purposes of this section, in computing total premiums, the following are excluded:
(a) return premiums on risks and dividends paid or credited to policyholders; and
(b) for premiums on bail bonds, any amounts retained by a licensed bail bondsman as defined in Chapter 53 for authorized commissions, fees, and expenses.
(B) Effective July 1, 2013, through June 30, 2030, of the revenue of the premium taxes collected pursuant to this section:
(1) one percent must be transferred to the South Carolina Forestry Commission and used by that agency for firefighting and firefighting equipment replacement;
(2) one percent must be transferred to the aid to fire districts account within the State Treasury and distributed for firefighting equipment. One-half of the annual allocated funds must be distributed equally to each fire department in the State, and the remaining balance must be used to fund the V-SAFE program pursuant to Section 23-9-25;
(3) one quarter of one percent must be transferred to the aid to emergency medical services regional councils within the Department of Health and Environmental Control and used for grants to fund emergency medical technician and paramedic training; and