Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 11. Section 38-99-70(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 171 of 2018, is amended to read:
"(A) The following licensees are exempt from the provisions of this chapter Section 38-99-20:
(1) a licensee with fewer than ten employees, including any independent contractors;
(2) an employee, agent, representative, or designee of a licensee, who is also a licensee, is exempt from the provisions of this chapter Section 38-99-20 and need not develop its own information security program to the extent that the employee, agent, representative, or designee is covered by the information security program of the other licensee; and
(3) a licensee subject to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, Pub.L. 104-191, 110 Stat. 1936, that has established and maintains an information security program pursuant to such statutes, rules, regulations, procedures, or guidelines established thereunder, will be considered to meet the requirements of this chapter Section 38-99-20, provided that the licensee is compliant with, and submits a written statement certifying its compliance with, the provisions of this chapter Section 38-99-20."
SECTION 12. This act takes effect on July 1, 2019.
This web page was last updated on February 19, 2019 at 11:15 AM