South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 37-3-413, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO SHORT-TERM VEHICLE-SECURED LOANS, SO AS TO ALTER CERTAIN SHORT-TERM VEHICLE-SECURED LOAN REQUIREMENTS INCLUDING EXTENDING THE REPAYMENT TERM AND SETTING CERTAIN RENEWAL REQUIREMENTS, TO ESTABLISH CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS BEFORE A LENDER MAY MAKE A LOAN AND TO PROVIDE THAT FAILURE TO MEET THESE REQUIREMENTS RENDERS THE LOAN VOID, AND TO UPDATE NOTICE REQUIREMENTS FOR THE LOAN AGREEMENT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 37-3-413 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-3-413.    (1)    A 'short-term vehicle-secured loan' means a nonpurchase money consumer loan with an original repayment term of less than one hundred and twenty days twenty-four months and secured by a motor vehicle. It does not include a loan made by a supervised financial organization.

(2)    A short-term vehicle-secured loan must be for an original period of at least one month six months. A lender may allow the loan to be renewed no more than six one additional periods period, not to exceed two hundred forty days, with each period equal to the length of the original period one hundred and eighty days. A short-term vehicle-secured loan may not accrue interest after the maturity of the sixth renewal period. After the maturity of the final renewal period, the borrower may repay the remaining principal, without additional interest, in six equal monthly installments. For the purposes of this section, a renewal is an extension of a short-term vehicle-secured loan for an additional period without changes in the terms of the loan other than a reduction in its principal. Accrued interest must not be capitalized or added to the principal of the loan at the time of a renewal. Fees must not be charged, other than the lien recording fee in the exact amount of the governmental entity's charge.

(3)    Before making a short-term vehicle-secured loan, a lender shall form a good faith belief that the borrower has the ability to determine based on the information gathered from a credit report and documentation providing the borrower's income and total monthly payment obligations that the borrower has sufficient income to repay the loan, considering the borrower's, and any coborrower's, employment, monthly income, and other monthly expenses compared to the loan's repayment obligation for the original term and permitted renewals.