Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] April 4, 2019
H. 3730
Introduced by Reps. Fry, West, G.R. Smith, Johnson, Hardee, Dillard, Robinson, Garvin, S. Williams, Sandifer and Martin
S. Printed 4/4/19--H.
Read the first time January 23, 2019.
To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3730) to amend Section 44-53-370, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating in part to the trafficking offenses for certain controlled substances, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 44-53-370(e) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end:
"( ) four grams or more of fentanyl is guilty of a felony which is known as 'trafficking in fentanyl' and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows:
(a) for a first offense, a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of fifty thousand dollars;
(b) for a second or subsequent offense, a term of imprisonment of not more than twenty years, no part of which may be suspended nor probation granted, and a fine of one hundred thousand dollars." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
PETER M. MCCOY, JR. for Committee.
TO AMEND SECTION 44-53-370, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING IN PART TO THE TRAFFICKING OFFENSES FOR CERTAIN CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES, SO AS TO ADD AN OFFENSE FOR "TRAFFICKING IN FENTANYL".