Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (1) approved by the appropriate local transit authority and permitting authority prior to construction;
(2) completed and fit for use prior to the issuance of the certificate of occupancy for the housing project; and
(3) deeded to the appropriate local transit authority, county, or municipality for the purpose of resolving future potential liability in connection with activities or incidents occurring at a transit or bus stop built, constructed, or provided pursuant to provisions of this section."
SECTION 3. Section 12-6-3420(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) A corporation may claim a credit for the construction or improvement of an infrastructure project against taxes due under Section 12-6-530 or Section 12-11-20 for:
(1) expenses paid or accrued by the taxpayer;
(2) contributions made to a governmental entity; or
(3) contributions made to a qualified private entity in the case of water or sewer lines and their related facilities in areas served by a private water and sewer company; or
(4) expenses accrued by the taxpayer to build, construct, or otherwise provide space and appropriate bus stop infrastructure in conjunction with the development of a housing project that received one or more of the local government incentives provided pursuant to Section 6-7-510."