Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (g)(h) 'Physically helpless' means that a person is unconscious, asleep, or for any other reason physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act.
(h)(i) 'Sexual battery' means sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body, except when such intrusion is accomplished for medically recognized treatment or diagnostic purposes.
(i)(j) 'Victim' means the person alleging to have been subjected to criminal sexual conduct."
SECTION 2. Section 16-3-652 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-652. (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and if any one or more of the following circumstances are proven:
(a) The actor uses aggravated force to accomplish sexual battery.
(b) The victim submits to sexual battery by the actor under circumstances where the victim is also the victim of forcible confinement, kidnapping, trafficking in persons, robbery, extortion, burglary, housebreaking, or any other similar offense or act.
(c) The actor causes the victim, without the victim's consent, to become mentally incapacitated or physically helpless by administering, distributing, dispensing, delivering, or causing to be administered, distributed, dispensed, or delivered a controlled substance, a controlled substance analogue, or any intoxicating substance.
(d) The victim was unconscious of the nature of the act because the victim was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant of the essential characteristics of the act due to the actor's fraud in fact.
(2) Criminal sexual conduct in the first degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than thirty years, according to the discretion of the court."