Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Download This Version in Microsoft Word format
TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-651, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR PURPOSES OF CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT OFFENSES, SO AS TO PROVIDE A DEFINITION FOR THE TERM "CONSENT"; AND TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-652, RELATING TO CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT IN THE FIRST DEGREE, SO AS TO PROVIDE FRAUD BY THE ACTOR IN THE PURVIEW OF THE STATUTE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 16-3-651 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-651. For the purposes of Sections 16-3-651 to 16-3-659.1:
(a) 'Actor' means a person accused of criminal sexual conduct.
(b) 'Aggravated coercion' means that the actor threatens to use force or violence of a high and aggravated nature to overcome the victim or another person, if the victim reasonably believes that the actor has the present ability to carry out the threat, or threatens to retaliate in the future by the infliction of physical harm, kidnapping or extortion, under circumstances of aggravation, against the victim or any other person.
(c) 'Aggravated force' means that the actor uses physical force or physical violence of a high and aggravated nature to overcome the victim or includes the threat of the use of a deadly weapon.
(d) 'Consent' means words or overt actions indicating a freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact and is further defined, but not limited to, the following:
(i) an expression of lack of consent through words or conduct means there is no consent or that consent has been withdrawn;
(ii) a current or previous dating or social or sexual relationship by itself or the manner of dress of the person involved with the accused in the conduct at issue does not constitute consent; and
(iii) lack of consent may be inferred based on all of the surrounding circumstances and must be considered in determining whether a person gave consent.
(d)(e) 'Intimate parts' includes the primary genital area, anus, groin, inner thighs, or buttocks of a male or female human being and the breasts of a female human being.
(e)(f) 'Mentally defective' means that a person suffers from a mental disease or defect which renders the person temporarily or permanently incapable of appraising the nature of his or her conduct.
(f)(g) 'Mentally incapacitated' means that a person is rendered temporarily incapable of appraising or controlling his or her conduct whether this condition is produced by illness, defect, the influence of a substance or from some other cause.