South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    6.    Section 16-11-311(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    Burglary in the first degree is a felony punishable by life imprisonment. For purposes of this section, 'life' means until death. The court, in its discretion, may sentence the defendant to a term of not less than fifteen years The court may not sentence a person to 'life', as defined in this section, who was less than eighteen years of age at the time of committing the offense."

SECTION    7.    Section 17-25-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-25-20.    When no special punishment is provided for a felony, it shall, at the discretion of the court, be by one or more of the following modes, to wit: confinement in the penitentiary or in a workhouse or penal farm, when such institutions shall exist, for a period of not less than three months nor more than ten years, with such imposition of hard labor and solitary confinement as may be directed. Solitary confinement may not be directed for a person who is less than eighteen years of age."

SECTION    8.    Section 17-25-45(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)    For the purpose of this section only, a person sentenced pursuant to this section may be paroled if: