South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 63-19-1690.    Mechanical or chemical restraint, isolation, or room confinement only may be used to ensure the immediate safety of the individual or others when no less restrictive intervention has been or is likely to be effective in averting danger. Mechanical or chemical restraint, isolation, or room confinement must never be used for coercion, retaliation, humiliation, as a threat or form of punishment, in lieu of adequate staffing, as a replacement for active treatment, for staff convenience, or for property damage not involving imminent danger."

SECTION    6.    Section 16-11-311(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    Burglary in the first degree is a felony punishable by life imprisonment. For purposes of this section, 'life' means until death. The court, in its discretion, may sentence the defendant to a term of not less than fifteen years The court may not sentence a person to 'life', as defined in this section, who was less than eighteen years of age at the time of committing the offense."

SECTION    7.    Section 17-25-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: