South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    the person has served at least twenty years of the sentence imposed pursuant to this section and has reached at least seventy years of age; or

(c)    the person is afflicted with a terminal illness where life expectancy is one year or less; or

(d)    the person can produce evidence comprising the most extraordinary circumstances; and

(3)    the person was less than eighteen years of age at the time of committing an offense that was committed before, on, or after the effective date of this act."

SECTION    9.    Section 24-13-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-100.    For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a 'no parole offense' means a class A, B, or C felony or an offense exempt from classification as enumerated in Section 16-1-10(d), which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for twenty years or more, unless the offense was committed by a person who was less than eighteen years of age at the time of committing the offense."

SECTION    10.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on February 6, 2019 at 11:59 AM