South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 17-25-20.    When no special punishment is provided for a felony, it shall, at the discretion of the court, be by one or more of the following modes, to wit: confinement in the penitentiary or in a workhouse or penal farm, when such institutions shall exist, for a period of not less than three months nor more than ten years, with such imposition of hard labor and solitary confinement as may be directed. Solitary confinement may not be directed for a person who is less than eighteen years of age."

SECTION    8.    Section 17-25-45(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)    For the purpose of this section only, a person sentenced pursuant to this section may be paroled if:

(1)    the Department of Corrections requests the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services to consider the person for parole; and

(2)    the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services determines that due to the person's health or age he is no longer a threat to society; and

(a)    the person has served at least thirty years of the sentence imposed pursuant to this section and has reached at least sixty-five years of age; or

(b)    the person has served at least twenty years of the sentence imposed pursuant to this section and has reached at least seventy years of age; or

(c)    the person is afflicted with a terminal illness where life expectancy is one year or less; or

(d)    the person can produce evidence comprising the most extraordinary circumstances; and

(3)    the person was less than eighteen years of age at the time of committing an offense that was committed before, on, or after the effective date of this act."

SECTION    9.    Section 24-13-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: