Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 2-69-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE AUTHORITY OF THE STANDING COMMITTEES TO ISSUE SUBPOENAS AND SUBPOENAS DUCES TECUM, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A COMMITTEE FORMED BY A COUNTY LEGISLATIVE DELEGATION, IN THE DISCHARGE OF ITS DUTIES AND BY MAJORITY VOTE OF THE COMMITTEE, SHALL POSSESS THE AUTHORITY TO ISSUE SUBPOENAS AND SUBPOENAS DUCES TECUM TO ANY AGENCY, DEPARTMENT, BOARD, OR COMMISSION OF THIS STATE OR OF ANY POLITICAL SUBDIVISION OF THIS STATE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 2-69-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-69-10. (A) Every standing committee of the Senate and of the House of Representatives, in the discharge of its duties, including, but not limited to, the conducting of studies or investigations, is by majority vote of the committee authorized to issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum to any agency, department, board, or commission of this State or of any political subdivision of this State or to any representative of any agency, department, board, or commission of this State or of any political subdivision of this State to compel the attendance of witnesses and production of documents, books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and other relevant records to its work, investigation, or study. Every standing committee of the Senate and of the House of Representatives is also authorized to issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum on behalf of any of its subcommittees. The committee shall have the right to issue such subpoenas and/or receive the subpoenaed evidence in executive session.
(B) Notwithstanding another provision of law, a committee that is created by a county legislative delegation, in the discharge of its duties, including, but not limited to, the conducting of studies or investigations, is by majority vote of the committee authorized to issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum to any agency, department, board, or commission of this State or of any political subdivision of this State or to any representative of any agency, department, board, or commission of this State or of any political subdivision of this State to compel the attendance of witnesses and production of documents, books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and other relevant records to its work, investigation, or study. The committee shall have the right to issue such subpoenas and/or receive the subpoenaed evidence in executive session."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on February 7, 2019 at 11:54 AM