The department shall prescribe the methods, control, and restrictions which are to be adhered to by any person or his agent to whom a special permit under the provisions of this section is issued. The department is authorized to promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to effectuate the provisions of this section and the department, by regulation, is specifically authorized to prohibit additional species of plants from being imported, possessed, or sold in this State when, in the discretion of the department, such species of plants are potentially dangerous."
SECTION 23. Section 50-15-10(2)(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(e) any combination of the foregoing factors. The term shall also be deemed to include any species or subspecies of fish or wildlife appearing on the United States' List of Endangered Native Fish and Wildlife as it appears on July 2, 1974, (Part 17 of Title 50, Code of Federal Regulations, Appendix D, 50 C.F.R. Section 17.11) as well as any species or subspecies of fish and wildlife appearing on the United States' List of Endangered Foreign Fish and Wildlife (Part 17 of Title 50 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Appendix A, 50 C.F.R. Section 17.11), as such list may be modified hereafter."
SECTION 24. Section 50-15-30(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: