Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than ninety days, or both."
SECTION 21. The first undesignated paragraph of Section 50-13-675 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Archery equipment, cast nets, crayfish traps, gigs, hand grabbing, minnow seines, minnow traps, and spears, may be used in freshwaters, except in Lake Jocassee or lakes owned or managed by the department, to take nongame fish. Where permitted, a recreational fisherman may fish one gill net not more than one hundred yards in length or not more than three gill nets, none of which exceeds thirty yards in length; a commercial fisherman may fish four or more gill nets. Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, it is unlawful to use or possess any nongame fishing device or gear or the number not authorized by this section on the particular body of water. Nongame fishing devices, except as provided in this section, must not be used in freshwater including tributaries of rivers or creeks unless listed and regulated in this section:"
SECTION 22. Section 50-13-1415 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-13-1415. No person shall possess, sell, offer for sale, import, bring, or cause to be brought or imported into this State, or release or place into any waters of this State any of the following plants: