The department must be comprised of a Natural Resources Law Enforcement Division, a Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries Division, a Marine Resources Division, a Water Resources Division, and a Land Resources and Conservation Districts Division and a Land, Water, and Conservation Division. Each division of the department must have the functions and powers provided by law."
SECTION 2. Section 48-4-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-4-30. (A) The department must be governed by a board consisting of nonsalaried board members to be appointed and constituted in a manner provided by law. The Governor shall appoint one member to serve as chairman, upon the advice and consent of the Senate. The appointment to chairman is subject to the advice and consent of the Senate, even if the person appointed to serve as chairman is already a current member of the board.
(B) All board members must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. One member must be appointed from each congressional district of the State.
(C) Notwithstanding subsection (B), membership on the board also shall include the at-large board member serving on the board on March 1, 2012. The at-large board member may continue to serve on the board until that board member's term expires, he is removed from the board as provided by law, or he resigns from the board. At the expiration of the at-large board member's term, or upon his removal from or resignation from the board, the provisions of this subsection no longer apply to the composition of the membership of the board.
(D) In making appointments, race, gender, and other demographic factors should be considered to assure nondiscrimination, inclusion, and representation to the greatest extent possible of all segments of the population of the State; however, consideration of these factors in making an appointment in no way creates a cause of action or basis for an employee grievance for a person appointed or for a person who fails to be appointed. Board members must possess sound moral character, superior knowledge in the fields of wildlife, marine, and natural resource management, and proven administrative ability.
(E)(D) The Governor may remove any board member pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-3-240.
(F)(E) Terms of the members must be for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify.