SECTION 16. Section 50-5-2515 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-5-2515. Upon determination by the department that a person or entity has accumulated sufficient points to warrant the suspension of any saltwater privilege, the department must notify the person or entity in writing, return receipt requested, that his saltwater privilege has been suspended, and the person or entity must return all the suspended licenses, stamps, or permits in his name to the department within ten days."
SECTION 17. Section 50-9-960(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The Marine Resources Fund is created for the purpose of supporting the department and its effort to conserve marine fisheries and to further encourage and promote development of the mariculture industry of this State by supporting operational research and development projects of the Marine Resources Division and transfer of information to the mariculture industry. The assets of the fund are derived from the following sources:
(1) revenue from the sale of saltwater licenses, permits, stamps, and tags;
(2) revenue generated from the sale of posters, prints, and related articles;
(3) revenue generated from the sale of property procured with proceeds from the fund and its predecessor funds;
(4) revenue transmitted to the department from the Department of Motor Vehicles for specialty license plates;
(5) restricted interest income, contributions, and donations;
(6) indirect cost recoveries where the department matched a grant using the fund; and
(7) any other source of revenue recognized by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, where the disposition of such revenue to any other fund could be interpreted as a loss of control or misdirection of funds by the department; and
(8) revenue from sales of experimental mariculture products produced by the department."
SECTION 18. Section 50-9-1140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: