No other law enforcement agency, private security agency or any person shall wear a similar uniform and insignia which may be confused with the uniform and insignia of the enforcement officers nor shall any emblem be used on a motor vehicle nor shall it be painted in a color or in any manner which would cause the vehicle to be similar to an enforcement officer's vehicle or readily confused therewith."
SECTION 9. Section 50-3-315 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-3-315. (A) The director may appoint deputy enforcement officers who serve at the pleasure of the director without pay. The officers have statewide police power. However, the director may restrict their territorial jurisdiction. No person may be appointed as an officer who holds another public office. The Secretary of State shall transmit to the director the commissions of all officers.
(B) Except for specially designated department employees, deputy enforcement officers are volunteers covered by Chapter 25 of, Title 8 and not employees entitled to coverage or benefits in Title 42.
(C) Except for specially designated department employees, deputy enforcement officers shall furnish their own equipment but may not equip privately owned vehicles with blue lights, sirens, or police-type markings.
(D) Deputy enforcement officers must be of good character.
(E) The department shall administer the deputy enforcement officers through its Natural Resources Enforcement Division.
(F) The number of deputy enforcement officers appointed is in the discretion of the director.
(G) All deputy enforcement officers:
(1) must be certified by the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy or successfully shall complete the 'Basic State Constables Course' at their own expense at one of the state technical schools;
(2) successfully shall complete required refresher training;
(3) promptly shall comply with all directives by the Deputy Director of the Natural Resources Enforcement Division and the supervisor of enforcement officers within whose area the officer is acting.
(H) The department by regulation shall establish a training program for deputy enforcement officers commissioned after July 1, 1980."
SECTION 10. Section 50-3-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: